Privacy Policy | Tools4Wisdom

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated On: 8/2/2013

Effective Date: 8/2/2013

 

IN A NUTSHELL: We do not share any user data – period.

Tools4Wisdom ("Company" or "we") place the highest importance on respecting and protecting the privacy and security of our customers and their information. We are committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information (such as credit card number or email address) that you provide to us when using any of our online services. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.tools4wisdom.com (the "Website") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect on the Website, in e-mail and other electronic communications you send to us. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, or individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Information We Collect

We only obtain information from and about you:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

Certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns may be automatically collected as you navigate through and interact with our Website.

Third parties also use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Website, of which data is only collected in the aggregate.

How We Use Your Information

 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us to:

  • Present our Website and its contents to you.
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • Process, validate, confirm, verify, deliver and track your purchases and maintain a record of the purchases you make on our Website.
  • Respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support.
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business and the products and services we offer.
  • Notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • Analyze trends and statistics regarding users’ use of our Website and the purchases users make on our Website.

Information We Share

We do not share any user data – period.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory inquiry.
  • Enforce our Terms of Use [INSERT LINK] and other policies and/or comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tools4Wisdom, our customers or others. [This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.]

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our Website’s features.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

Your California Privacy Rights

[California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to support@tools4wisdom.com

Security

Certain measures are taken to minimize risk and to protect your personal information. A copy of the Security Policy that applies to the security of your information can be found here.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any [personal] information to [or on] the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at 419-777-1102.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information practices. [We will post a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Website home page and indicate at the top of this Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated]. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any updates. In the event we make a material change in how we plan to use Your information, we will provide you with advance notice and an opportunity to opt-out of such use.

How to Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us by email at support@tools4wisdom.com, phone at 419-777-1102.